- A minimum of 65,000 to 200,000 deaths occur due to medical malpractice each year
[…] Recent medical malpractice statistics illustrate how ubiquitous the problem has proven:
- A minimum of 65,000 to 200,000 deaths occur due to medical malpractice each year
- 25,000 to 120,000 of the aforementioned deaths are the result of negligence
- Only 2.9 percent of medical malpractice victims file claims
- Almost five percent of physicians are responsible for half of the medical malpractice claims throughout the country
What Qualifies as a Medical Error?
The Code of Virginia explicitly defines the parameters that constitute a medical malpractice case . Section 8.01-581.1 of the Virginia State Code informs readers that medical malpractice is “any [action] for personal injuries... based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a healthcare provider, to a patient.” This offers clear insight into the types of behaviors that could qualify as medical malpractice upon observation through a legal lens. In essence, medical errors are generally:- Specific actions or inactions...